Since the request was for a determination under the doctrine of cy près, the Corcoran court began with a brief discussion of the doctrine, as embodied in District of Columbia statutory law. In the District of Columbia, petitions to modify or terminate a charitable trust pursuant to the doctrine of cy près are governed by DC ST § 19-1304.13, which enacts Section 413(a) of the Uniform Trust Code. Section 19-1304.13 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, if a particular charitable purpose is or becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful:

(1) The trust does not fail, in whole or in part;

(2) The trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and

(3) The court may apply cy près to modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes.10

In its Memorandum Opinion, the court cautiously interpreted that provision as incorporating the traditional requirements of the cy près doctrine.